Test Name:


TEST PAPER 1,

Number of questions:


100


1 ). 36 is divided in 2 parts such that 8 times the first part added to 3 times the second part makes 203. What is the first part?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


2 ). 6/7 of a certain number is 96. Find quarter of that number.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


3 ). The H.C.F. of two numbers is 43 and their product is 33282. How many combinations are possible:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


4 ). If the product of the L.C.M. and H.C.F. of two numbers is 60 and the difference between the two numbers is 4, find the numbers.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


5 ). A scale 6 ft. 8 inches long is divided into 4 equal parts. Find the length of each part.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


6 ). A bonus of Rs.2800 is to be divided among 3 people such that Alex gets twice as much as David, who receives one-fourth as much as Peter. What amount did Peter get?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


7 ). (12 + 22 + 32 + 42) = 30, then find the value of (.2222 + .4442 + .6662 + .8882).

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


8 ). Which of the fraction is the smallest?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


9 ). What is the fourth proportional to the numbers 2, 5, 8.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


10 ). The addition of two numbers is m and their quotient is y/z. The two numbers are:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


11 ). If the salary of an employee is first increased by 20% and the decreased by 12%, then what is the change in his salary in percent?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


12 ). For a candidate to clear an examination, he/she must score 55% marks. If he/she gets 120 and fails by 78 marks, the total marks for the examination is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


13 ). How much time does a train 125 metres long running at 60 km/hr take to pass a pole?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


14 ). Find the area of the square field if a train 800 metres long passes the field with a speed of 120 kmph in one minute.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


15 ). A and B together can complete a place of work in 6 days. If A alone can complete the same work in 14 days, in how many days can B alone complete that work?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


16 ). Worker A takes 15 hours to do a job. Worker B takes 10 hours to do the same job. How should it takes both A and B, working together but independently, to do the same job?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


17 ). Akshay buys a motorcycle for Rs.25000. If he decides to sell the motorcycle for a profit of 7%, find the selling price.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


18 ). If selling price of 12 pens is equal to the cost price of 18 pens, find the profit percent.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


19 ). If from a group of 5 people, an old member is replaced by a new one, the average age is same as it was 3 years ago. What is the difference between the ages of the old member and the new one?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


20 ). Vijay says that his weight is between 75kg and 85 kg. But his younger sister disagrees with Vijay and says that his weight is greater than 70kg but less than 80 kg. Vijay’s mother says that his weight cannot be greater than 78 kg. If all the three predictions are correct, what is the average of different probable weights of Vijay?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


21 ). What is the interest earned by Raj on an amount of Rs.15000 in 10 months at 5 p.c.p.a.?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


22 ). What is the present worth of Rs.320 due in 5 years @ 5% simple interest per annum?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


23 ). A man borrowed Rs.15000 at 10% compound interest. If at the end of every year he pays Rs.2500 as part repayment, how much does he still owe after 4 such repayments?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


24 ). Find the principal amount that amounts to Rs.4913 in 3 years @ 6.25% per annum compound interest compounded annually.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


25 ). When 25 is written in simplest fractional form, the sum of the numerator and the denominator is :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


26 ). Which is the outermost planet in the solar system?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


27 ). The SI unit of charge is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


28 ). Very High Frequency (VHF) have __________ wavelengths.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


29 ). Long-sight defect could be corrected by using __________ lens.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


30 ). Deficiency of Vitamin-A results in __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


31 ). For a fixed mass of gass at constant temperature, if we decrease volume, the pressure will _________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


32 ). The lifespan of Red Blood Cells is __________ days.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


33 ). The density of water is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


34 ). Radioactivity was discovered by __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


35 ). A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


36 ). The Sun is a __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


37 ). The average adult has a blood volume of about __________ liters.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


38 ). The most abundant element in the universe is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


39 ). The most abundant element in the Earth's crust is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


40 ). Each day human body breathe in __________ liters of air.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


41 ). Deficiency of Vitamin-D results in __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


42 ). The SI unit of "pressure" is _________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


43 ). The most densest substance on the Earth is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


44 ). A camera uses a __________ to form an image.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


45 ). Which from the following is NOT a conductor?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


46 ). CNG stands for?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


47 ). Which from the following is true for "Sound"?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


48 ). When white light is passed through a prism, it splits into __________ colours.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


49 ). 1 nanometer = ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


50 ). Biotic environment includes

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


51 ). Decomposers include

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


52 ). Abiotic environment does not include

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


53 ). Vermicomposting is done by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


54 ). The group of organisms which convert light into food are called

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


55 ). Which one the following is not biodegradable?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


56 ). When was the first train steamed off in India?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


57 ). Which of the following is the headquarters of the newly established railway zone ‘East Coast Railways’?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


58 ). Which train in India has the longest route length?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


59 ). Where is the Railway Staff College located?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


60 ). On which of the following is the longest railway bridge in India located?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


61 ). In which of the following cities are located 3 zonal headquarters of Indian Railways?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


62 ). Who of the following is known for having designed the first railway timetables?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


63 ). Which of the following is the largest railway junction in India?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


64 ). Which of the following is the eastern-most division of the Indian Railways?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


65 ). Over which of the following rivers is the world's highest railway bridge in Kashmir being constructed?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


66 ). Gorakhpur which has the longest railway platform in the world is located in which of the following states?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


67 ). Which of the following stations has all the three guages viz. broad, metre and narrow?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


68 ). What is the width of broad guage railway line in India?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


69 ). Which of the following stations was formerly known as Victoria Terminus?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


70 ). Fairy Queen, the world's oldest steam locomotive in regular operation, plies between New Delhi and -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


71 ). Who of the following was the first Railway Minister of independent India?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


72 ). Shatabdi Express trains were introduced in 1989 to commemorate the 100 anniversary of which of the following personalities?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


73 ). Who was the Governor General of India when Railways were first introduced in India?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


74 ). In which city is the Wheel and Axle Plant of the Indian Railways located?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


75 ). What is the rank of India in the world in terms of length of railroad network?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


76 ). Insect : Disease :: War : ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


77 ). A is son of C while C and Q are the sisters to one another. Z is the mother of Q. If P is the son of Z, Which one of the following statements is correct ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


78 ). A is son of C while C and Q are the sisters to one another. Z is the mother of Q. If P is the son of Z, Which one of the following statements is correct ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


79 ). Find the odd number/letters from the given alternatives.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


80 ). In a certain code FIRE is coded as DGPC. What will be the last letter of the coded word for SHOT.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


81 ). 1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 121. What will come at the place of question mark ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


82 ). Find the missing number.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


83 ). While traveling in a train, you found that some college students pulling the alarm chain simply to get down at their desired point, you would -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


84 ). While going on a scooter, you find someone has been hurt by your vehicle, you would -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


85 ). Which one of the following is always associated with 'Justice' ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


86 ). In India a widow can marry her brother-in-law although a man cannot marry the sister of his dead wife -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


87 ). Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? a_bbc_aab_cca_bbcc

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


88 ). Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? _ bc _ ca _ aba _ c _ ca

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


89 ). Which is the best statement to achieve success in life ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


90 ). People wear goggles because :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


91 ). Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer : I. The Central Government has recently declared to finish the rebate on farming. II. The Central Government faced financial loss on account of giving rebate on farming for the last few years.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


92 ). Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer : I. Many people visited the religious place during weekend. II. Few people visited the religious place during the week days.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


93 ). In each of the following questions a statement is given, followed by two conclusions. Give answer : Statement : If you are a good artist, then we have definitely a job for you. Conclusion : I. You are a good artist. II. We are in need of good artist. Both I and II follows

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


94 ). In each of the following questions a statement is given, followed by two conclusions. Give answer : Statement : Any young who makes dowry as a condition for marriage discredits himself and dishonours womanhood. Conclusion : I. Those who take dowry in marriage should be condemned by the society. II. Those who do not take dowry in marriage respect womanhood.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


95 ). Each of the following question consists of a statement followed by two arguments I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a STRONG arguments and which is a WEAK Argument. Statement : Should number of holidays of government employees be reduced ? Arguments : I. Yes, our government employees are having maximum number of holidays among the other countries of the world. II. Yes, it will lead to increased productivity of government offices.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


96 ). Each of the following question consists of a statement followed by two arguments I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a STRONG arguments and which is a WEAK Argument. Statement : Should there be a complete ban on manufacture of fire-crackers in India ? Arguments : I. No, this will render thousands of workers jobless. II. Yes, the fire-cracker manufacture use child labour to a large extent.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


97 ). A man walks 1 km to East and then he turns to South and walks 5 km. Again he turns to East and walks 2 km. After this he turns to North and walks 9 km. Now, how far is he from his starting point?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


98 ). I walk 30 metres in North-West direction from my house and then 30 metres in South-west direction. After this I walk 30 metres in South-East direction. Now, I turn to my house, in what direction am I going?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


99 ). Statements : Some Poets are poems. No poem is song. Conclusions : I. Some Poems are not songs. II. Some songs are poems.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


100 ). Statement: All the harmoniums are instruments. All instruments are flutes. Conclusion : I. All the flutes are instruments. II. All the harmoniums are flutes.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.



Copyright © MyOnline Tyari 2016. All rights reserved.