Test Name:


TEST PAPER 2,

Number of questions:


100


1 ). 3/4th of a number exceeds its 2/3rd by 8. What is the number?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


2 ). How many numbers between 100 and 600 are divisible by 2, 3, and 7 together?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


3 ). The L.C.M. of 24, 38, and 74 is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


4 ). Four numbers are in the ratio 2:3:5:6 and their H.C.F. is 18. The numbers are:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


5 ). In a maths test, students were asked to find 5/16 of a certain number. One of the students by mistake found 5/6th of that number and his answer was 200 more than the correct answer. Find the number.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


6 ). A man in his will divided his total money in such a way that his wife got half of the total, 4/5th of the remaining was shared among his 4 sons equally and the rest mong his 5 daughters equally. If each son got Rs.25000, what is the share of each of his daughter?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


7 ). Arrange the following in descending order: 2/3, 7/9, 5/7, 4/5

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


8 ). Express the recurring decimal 0.57 in a rational form.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


9 ). The third proportional to 3.5, 5.6 is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


10 ). M:N = 3:4, N:O = 5:7 and O:P = 7:9. Then M:P =?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


11 ). Find number which is 70% less than 60.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


12 ). 10% of 40% of 30% 1000 is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


13 ). x% of y + y% of x = ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


14 ). A man travels from A to B at a speed of 30 kmph and returns with a speed of 60 kmph. What is the average speed of the man?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


15 ). Raj travelled from his house to his office at 10 km/hr and returned at rate of 9 km/hr. Rohit travelled through the same path both ways at 12 km/hr and took 10 minutes less than Raj. What is the distance between Raj’s house and his office?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


16 ). If 6 men working together can complete 50 identical tasks in 4 hours then how many such identical tasks can be completed if 10 men are working together for 6 hours?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


17 ). If 10 bulls can plough 20 identical fields in 3 days working 10 hours a day, then in how many days can 30 bulls plough 32 same identical fields working 8 hours a day?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


18 ). Eleven bags are bought for Rs.1000 and sold at 10 for Rs.1100. What is the gain or loss in percentage?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


19 ). If Harsh sold a match ticket for Rs.340 at a profit of 25%, at what price did he purchased the ticket?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


20 ). The batting average of a particular batsman is 60 runs in 46 innings. If the difference in his highest and lowest score is 150 runs and his average excluding these two innings is 58 runs, find his highest score.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


21 ). The average marks of 6 students increases by 3 if one of them who scored 55 is replaced by another student. What is the score of the new student?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


22 ). Find the simple interest after 12 years if the principle is doubled after 8 years and the simple interest on the principle in 12 years is Rs.400.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


23 ). Sanjay took a loan of Rs.1500 with simple interest for as many years as half the rate of interest. If he had to pay Rs.750 as interest at the end of the loan period, find the duration of his loan.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


24 ). The ratio between the difference of the compound interest and simple interest of 3 years and 2 years is 25:8. If the rate of interest and the principal amount is same, then find the rate of interest.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


25 ). Find the least number of years in which a certain sum of money lent out at rate of 17.5% compound interest will be more than its double.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


26 ). Instrument used for measuring very high temperature is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


27 ). Sound waves are _________ waves.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


28 ). The lifespan of White Blood Cells is __________ day(s).

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


29 ). The fluid part of blood is known as __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


30 ). X-rays were discovered by __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


31 ). The speed of light is __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


32 ). During winter in cold countries, the __________ is mixed to melt the ice on the icy roads.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


33 ). In a very low temperature which from the following will freeze at last?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


34 ). The nearest planet to the Earth is _________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


35 ). The planet that moves round the Sun at the highest speed is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


36 ). In general, Comets have __________ orbits

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


37 ). GPS is an abbreviation for?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


38 ). Oxidation is a chemical reaction involving the __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


39 ). At night, Plants intake __________ and release __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


40 ). Urine is produced in __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


41 ). Blood is cleaned by __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


42 ). The position of an element in the Periodic Table is determined by its __________ number.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


43 ). The salinity of sea water is determined by the amount of common salt (Sodium Chloride) in __________ of sea water.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


44 ). The planet which is easily visible from the Earth is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


45 ). The Great Spot is on the planet __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


46 ). The Great Spot is a __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


47 ). The bodyguard of the Earth is __________ that save the Earth from many Comets and Asteroids.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


48 ). 1 light year = ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


49 ). The planets visible to us without using a telescope are __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


50 ). Animal(s) which is/are active at night.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


51 ). An animal that can tolerate the heat of the desert is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


52 ). Air pollution is caused by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


53 ). If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water which of the following diseases will spread?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


54 ). In our country the Van Mahotsav Day is observed on

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


55 ). Which of the following wastes cannot be decomposed by bacteria to form compost?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


56 ). Which of the following ran the first train from Bori Bunder to Thane in 1853?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


57 ). The Maitree Express connects India with which of the following countries?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


58 ). Which of the following is the largest zone in terms of route kilometers?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


59 ). Which of the following is the largest marshalling yard in India (also the longest in Asia)?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


60 ). Through which of the following group of states does the Konkan Railways run?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


61 ). Which of the following zonal headquarters - city combination is incorrect?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


62 ). Which of the following zones administers the Matheran Hill Railway?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


63 ). In which city is the Indian Railway Institute of Financial Management (IRIFM) being set up as announced in the Railway Budget 2013?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


64 ). In which of the following cities is the National Rail Museum located?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


65 ). The first Indian railway line was opened by the British :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


66 ). The science of study of soils is called ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


67 ). Two points diametrically opposite on the surface of earth are called ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


68 ). Which continent is also known as Dark Continent ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


69 ). Which city is also known as "Windy City" ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


70 ). Which city is also known as "Eternal City" ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


71 ). Which country is also known as land of rising Sun ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


73 ). Which among following is also known as "Island of pearls" ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


74 ). "Durand Line" is boundary between ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


75 ). Which river divides the Hungarian capital into Buda and Pest?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


76 ). Who sang "Candle in the Wind"?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


77 ). Book : Cover :: Painting : ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


78 ). Water : Dam :: Trade: ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


79 ). Pointing at a photo, Dinesh said, "His father is only son of my mother." The photo belongs to- :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


80 ). Looking at a portrait of a man, Sanjay said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son. Brothers and sisters I have none." At whose portrait was Sanjay Looking.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


81 ). In a family there are several brothers and sisters. Every 2 boys have brothers as many as sisters and each girl has 2 brothers less than twice as many brothers as sisters. Now find the number of boys and girls.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


82 ). In a row of trees, a tree is 7th from left end and 14th from right end. How many tree are there in the row ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


83 ). Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


84 ). Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


85 ). If TOUR is written in a certain code as 1234, CLEAR as 56784 and SPARE as 90847, what will be the 5th digit for SCULPTURE in the same code ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


86 ). If in a certain language PROSE is coded as PPOQE, how is LIGHT coded in that code ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


87 ). 4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


88 ). 6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


89 ). Find the missing number.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


90 ). Your maid has invited you to her daughter's wedding. You would -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


91 ). You are alone in the house and your sister-in-law is suddenly experiencing labour pains. You would -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


92 ). Yesterday, I saw an ice cube which had already melted due to the heat of a nearby furnace -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


93 ). A boy is sitting on the back seat of a car. When the driver suddenly starts the car, the boy experiences a backward force -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


94 ). Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? _ ab _ b _ aba _ _ abab.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


95 ). Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? bca _ b _ aabc _ a _ caa

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


96 ). An educated wife is useful because :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


97 ). Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer : I. Ram's father was ill. II. Ram brought medicine after consulting the doctor.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


98 ). In each of the following questions a statement is given, followed by two conclusions. Give answer : Statement : Now-a-days, the sale of television sets of company X has increased. Conclusion : I. The sale of television sets of other company has decreased. II. The sale of television sets of company X was nil in past.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


99 ). Each of the following question consists of a statement followed by two arguments I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a STRONG arguments and which is a WEAK Argument. Statement : Should election expenses to Central and State legislatures be met by the government ? Arguments : I. Yes, it will put an end to political corruption. II. No, it is not used in any country.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


100 ). A man faces towards north. Turning to his right, he walks 25 metes. He then turns to his left and walks 30 metres. Next, he moves 25 metres to his right. He then turns to his right again and walks 55 metres. Finally, he turns to the right and moves 40 metres. In which direction is he from his starting point ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


101 ). Statement: Some pearls are jewels. Some Jewls are ornaments. Conclusion : I. Some jewels are pearls. II. Some ornaments are jewels.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.



Copyright © MyOnline Tyari 2016. All rights reserved.