Test Name:


TEST PAPER 3,

Number of questions:


100


1 ). The sum of two umbers is 73 and their difference is 28. Find the difference between their squares.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


2 ). What is the remainder when (1! + 2! + 3! + … + 50!) is divided by 7?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


3 ). Find the H.C.F. of 26 * 35 * 52, 28 * 32 * 54 * 72 and 27 * 33* 53 * 74.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


4 ). Find the highest common factor of 4266 and 7848.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


5 ). In a group of goats and hens, number of legs are 24 more than twice the number of heads. Find the number of goats in the group.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


6 ). The timing of a college is from 12 p.m to 4.20 p.m. Five lectures are held in the given duration and a break of 5 minutes after each lecture is given to the students. Find the duration of each lecture.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


7 ). The fraction 45(37/1000) in the decimal form is:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


8 ). Which of the fraction is the smallest?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


9 ). If X:Y = 2:3, Y:Z = 4:5. Find X:Y:Z.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


10 ). If the ratio of present ages of Jeet and Jay is 5:7 and after 6 years the ratio will be 3:4, what is the present age of Jay?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


11 ). What % of 12 is 96?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


12 ). What fraction is equivalent to 0.8% ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


13 ). Mayur left for his school at 6 am by foot and walked at the rate of 2 kmph. After reaching his school he found it was closed and immediately turned back and started walking back to his home at 3 kmph. If he reached his home at 9 am, find the distance between his school and his home.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


14 ). If Ajay drives at 4/5th of his usual speed to his office, he is 6 minutes late. What is his usual time to reach his office?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


15 ). If Ajay completes a certain work in 8 days and Vijay can complete the same work in 24 days, find the time in which the work will be completed if both Ajay and Vijay work together.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


16 ). If X and Y complete a certain work in 10 days, Y and Z in 16 days and X and Z in 22 days, find the time required for each one to complete the work while working separately.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


17 ). What is a single discount equivalent to two successive discounts of 15% and 20%?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


18 ). At two different shops, a certain item costs the same. If at the first shop, the shopkeeper gives two successive discounts of 25% & 21% and at the second the shopkeeper gives 20% and 26%, which combination is more profitable?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


19 ). Vijay says that his weight is between 75kg and 85 kg. But his younger sister disagrees with Vijay and says that his weight is greater than 70kg but less than 80 kg. Vijay’s mother says that his weight cannot be greater than 78 kg. If all the three predictions are correct, what is the average of different probable weights of Vijay?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


20 ). If the sum of three consecutive even numbers is 44 more than the average of these numbers, then the largest of these numbers is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


21 ). If a certain principle amount with simple interest doubles itself in 8 years, find the number of years it will take to become 4 times of its current value.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


22 ). What is the rate of simple interest if the value of the principle amount increases by 60% in 4 years?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


23 ). Find the interest at the end of one year if a bank offers 8% compound interest calculated on half yearly basis to a customer who deposits Rs.1250 each on 1st January and 1st July.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


24 ). Find the principal amount that amounts to Rs.4913 in 3 years @ 6.25% per annum compound interest compounded annually.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


25 ). What is the difference between the biggest and the smallest fraction among 2/3, 3/4, 4/5 and 5/6?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


26 ). According to Big Bang Theory, the Universe began about __________ billion years ago.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


27 ). Biosensor is used to measure?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


28 ). Einstein’s famous equation which states that mass and energy are interchangeable is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


29 ). The SI unit of electric current is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


30 ). The principal constituent of the atmosphere of the Earth is?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


31 ). What is Dry Ice?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


32 ). What are the primary colours?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


33 ). Digestion of food is completed in the __________.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


34 ). Carrot is good source of Vitamin?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


35 ). For proper formation of teeth, __________ is essential.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


36 ). Deficiency of __________ causes loss of appetite and poor growth.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


37 ). Meteorology is the study of?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


38 ). The Carbon Dioxide in the atmosphere, by volume, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


39 ). Diamond is an allotropic form of

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


40 ). The SI unit of Heat is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


41 ). The good sources of Vitamin-A are

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


42 ). The good sources of Vitamin-B Complex are

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


43 ). The good sources of Vitamin-C are

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


44 ). The good sources of iodine are

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


45 ). The gas, commonly known as “laughing gas”, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


46 ). The source of oxygen in photosynthesis is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


47 ). The instrument used to measure wind speed is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


48 ). The natural fats and oils are composed of

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


49 ). The energy value of food is measured in

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


50 ). Which of the following problems is not created by noise pollution ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


51 ). Plants are green because of the presence of a pigment called:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


52 ). Air is composed of gases, water vapours and

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


53 ). Medicine of quinine is provided by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


54 ). Chief source of energy in environment is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


55 ). When trees are cut, amount of oxygen

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


56 ). Who is popularly known as the "Gandhi of Sri Lanka"?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


57 ). Which Indian city is famous for its "Black Hole"?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


58 ). When is Human Rights Day observed?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


59 ). Who said, "The child is the father of man"?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


61 ). Which is known as the 'Land of the Rising Sun'?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


64 ). When is the United Nations Day observed?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


65 ). What is Brazil's national capital city?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


66 ). Who invented the computer mouse?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


67 ). Which is the natural satellite of earth?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


68 ). Which was the least populous country as of 2010?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


69 ). Which was the most densely populated country as of 2010?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


70 ). Which is the most sparsely populated country as in 2013?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


71 ). Which is the largest country as in 2010?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


72 ). Which is the smallest country as of 2013?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


73 ). When did Nauru achieve independence?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


74 ). Which is the highest capital in the world?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


75 ). Which was the highest town in the world?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


76 ). Which was the most populous urban agglomeration as of 2010?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


77 ). Which is the world's highest elevation on land?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


78 ). Which is the world's lowest elevation on land?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


79 ). Float : Sink :: Boat : ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


80 ). Interest : Money lender :: Salary : ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


81 ). Water : Dam :: Trade: ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


82 ). If A is the brother of B and K, D is the the mother of B and E is the father of A. Which one of the following statement is not definitely true ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


83 ). A man said to a lady, "The son of your only brother is the brother of my wife." What is the lady to the man.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


84 ). Ramesh ranks 13th in the class of 33 students. There are 5 students below Suresh rankwise. How many student are there between Ramesh and Suresh ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


85 ). B is twice as old as A but twice younger than F. C is half the age of A but is twice older than d. Who is the second oldest ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


86 ). Find the odd number/letters from the given alternatives.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


87 ). Find the odd number/letters from the given alternatives.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


88 ). If SUMMER is coded RUNNER, the code for WINTER is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


89 ). If MIND becomes KGLB and ARGUE becomes YPESC, then what will DIAGRAM be in that code ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


90 ). 8, 28, 116, 584, ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


91 ). 10, 100, 200, 310, ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


92 ). Direction : To each of the following question four probable answers have been given. select the most appropriate alternative as the answer. While travelling in your car, certain persons stop you on the way asking you to take an injured child to the hospital. You would -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


93 ). Direction : To each of the following question four probable answers have been given. select the most appropriate alternative as the answer. You are alone in the house and your sister-in-law is suddenly experiencing labour pains. You would -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


94 ). Directions : In each question, One statement is followed by four possible answers. One of these four possible answers verifies the truth of the statement. Which of the following is always found in BRAVERY ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


95 ). Directions : In each question, One statement is followed by four possible answers. One of these four possible answers verifies the truth of the statement. A boy is sitting on the back seat of a car. When the driver suddenly starts the car, the boy experiences a backward force -

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


96 ). Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? b _ac _ cc _ cb _ ab _ ac

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


97 ). Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? bca _ b _ aabc _ a _ caa

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: A
Explaination:

.


98 ). Directions : In each of the following questions four possible answers are given. Find out the most suitable answer. People use rubber soles in their shoes because :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


99 ). Directions : In each of the following questions four possible answers are given. Find out the most suitable answer. Policeman wears a uniform because :

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: C
Explaination:

.


100 ). Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer : I. The price of vegetables have been increased considerably during this summer. II. There are tremendous increase in the temperature during this summer thereby damaging crops greatly.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: B
Explaination:

.


101 ). Direction : Two statements I and II are given. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements. Mark answer : I. The prices of petrol and diesel in the domestic market have remained unchanged for the past few months. II. The crude oil prices in the international market have gone up substantially in the last few month.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


102 ). Directions : In each of the following questions a statement is given, followed by two conclusions. Give answer : Statement : Women's organizations is India have welcomed the amendment of the Industrial Employment Rules 1946 to curb sexual harassment at the work place. Conclusion : I. Sexual harassment of women at work place is more prevalent in India as compared to other developed countries. II. Many organizations in India will stop recruiting women to avoid such problems.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.


103 ). Directions : In each of the following questions a statement is given, followed by two conclusions. Give answer : Statement : The cabinet of state X took certain steps to tackle the milk glut in the state as the cooperative and government dairies failed to use the available milk. - News report. Conclusion : I. The milk production of State X is more than its need. II. The Government and co-operative daries in State X are not equipped in terms of resources and technology to handle such excess milk.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Ans: D
Explaination:

.



Copyright © MyOnline Tyari 2016. All rights reserved.